"More than a publication"
Home > Community Development > Rep. Joe Wilson Nominates Students to US Military Academies

Rep. Joe Wilson Nominates Students to US Military Academies

Congressman Joe Wilson (SC-02) announced the names of his nominees to the United States Military Academies for the class of 2021. After an extensive application process, the candidates were interviewed by an independent panel, whose members include retired military officers, ROTC leaders, and academy alumni from the Second Congressional District.

“These remarkable students have demonstrated their commitment to their country and their community. Each has excelled in school, service, and has been a positive reflection on their community.

“As a veteran and the father of four sons who have served in the military, I know firsthand the benefits of military service. It is uplifting and inspiring to see so many young adults with a strong desire to serve their country.

“Congratulations to these distinguished young men and women for receiving the honor of a nomination to our Military Academies.”

U.S. Naval Academy

  • Paul Bolchoz, Cardinal Newman High School
  • Katherine Boyle, Irmo High School
  • Kristopher Crabtree, Dreher High School
  • Jordan Gambrell, North Augusta High School
  • Robert Gardiner, Dutch Fork High School
  • Raven Heath, Richland Northeast High School
  • Louis Hunter, Northside Christian Academy
  • Kathleen Konicki, Cardinal Newman High School
  • Elijah Lake, Blythewood High School
  • Edward Murphy, Midland Valley High School
  • Megan Reardon, Ridge View High School
  • James Rogers, AC Flora High School
  • Matthew Watford, Heathwood Hall
  • Kyle Williams, Lexington High School
  • Kristina Wuchenich, River Bluff High School

 U.S. Air Force Academy

  • Paul Bolchoz, Cardinal Newman High School
  • Katherine Boyle, Irmo High School
  • Zachary Gabert, Blythewood High School
  • Robert King, Cardinal Newman High School
  • Luke Marazzo, Spring Valley High School
  • Michael Osmanski, Pelion High School
  • Connor Slattery, River Bluff High School
  • Andrew Wright, Irmo High School

U.S. Military Academy

  • Jackson Brownfield, Chapin High School
  • Alexander Chalgren, Dutch Fork High School
  • Zachary Gabert, Blythewood High School
  • Harrison Hemminghaus, Blythewood High School
  • Robert King, Cardinal Newman High School
  • Edward Murphy, Midland Valley High School
  • Megan Reardon, Ridge View High School
  • Andrew Wright, Irmo High School

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

  • Zachary Gabert, Blythewood High School
  • Connor Slattery, River Bluff High School

Any constituent seeking a Congressional nomination in the future or for more information regarding the application process should visit Congressman Wilson’s website here.

Like What You See?

Comments

comments